UA-155276102-1
  • "I am among those who think that science has great beauty."

    MARIE CURIE

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Aldus Press is part of Magknowlia b.v. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.
Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?
Aldus Press collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, affiliation, etc.)

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Aldus Press with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via
  • Interact with us in the normal course of communicating with Aldus Press.
  • We will use data gathered from public sources to approach you initially (once only) to gauge your interest in our services.

How will we use your data?
Aldus Press collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account, streamline the interaction you may (desire to) have with us.
  • Upon your specific and active wish we may email you with special offers we think you might

When Aldus Press processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.
How do we store your data?
Aldus Press securely stores your data on the servers of TransIP B.V., www.transip.nl, Dutch chamber of commerce: 24345899. The date will be stored on servers that comply with the ‘European Safe Harbor regulations’.
What are your data protection rights?
Aldus Press would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Aldus Press for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Aldus Press correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Aldus Press to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Aldus Press erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Aldus Press restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Aldus Press’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Aldus Press transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: +31.6.3002.3513

Or write to us: publishing@alduspress.com
What are cookies?
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information , visit allaboutcookies.org.
How do we use cookies?
Aldus Press uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website , including:
Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Aldus Press uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are
  • Advertising – Aldus Press uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Aldus Press will not share this data with third parties for advertising purposes.

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.
Privacy policies of other websites
The Aldus Press website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.
Changes to our privacy policy
Aldus Press keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 7 October 2019.
How to contact us
If you have any questions about Aldus Press’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Call us at: +31.6.3002.3513

Or write to us: publishing@alduspress.com
How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Aldus Press has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (the Dutch ‘authority for the protection of personal information’):

https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

Tel.: +31.88.1805.250

Online: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/meldingsformulier-klachten